Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)

Offered Course of CSE

Offered Course of CSE


Semester Name: Spring-2020
Academic Year: 2020
Start Date: 2020-04-01
End Date: 2020-09-30
Section Name: Male
Sub Section: A

SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 First Semester PHY-1101 Physics - I(Mechanics, Waves, Heat & Thermodynamics) 3
2 First Semester MATH-1107 Mathematics -I (Differential & Integral Calculus) 3
3 First Semester UREL-1106 Advanced English 2
4 First Semester EEE-1121 Basic Electrical Engineering 3
5 First Semester CSE-1121 Computer Programming I 3
6 First Semester CSE-1122 Computer Programming I Lab 1.5
7 First Semester EEE-1122 Basic Electrical Engineering Lab 1.5
8 First Semester UREM-1101 Text of ethics and Morality 1
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 Second Semester PHY-1201 Physics II 3
2 Second Semester PHY-1204 Physics Sessional 1.5
3 Second Semester MATH-1207 Mathematics-II (Differential Equation and Coordinate Geometry) 3
4 Second Semester URED-1201 Basic Principles of Islam 2
5 Second Semester CSE-1221 Computer Programming II 3
6 Second Semester CSE-1222 Computer Programming II Lab 1.5
7 Second Semester CSE-1223 Discrete Mathematics 3
8 Second Semester EEE-1221 Electronics 3 EEE-1121
9 Second Semester EEE-1222 Electronics Lab 1.5
10 Second Semester CSE-1230 Competitive Programming I 1
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 Third Semester CHEM-2301 Chemistry 2
2 Third Semester URED-2302 Sciences of Qur'an and Hadith 1
3 Third Semester CHEM-2304 Chemistry Sessional 1.5
4 Third Semester CSE-2321 Data Structures 3 CSE-1121 CSE-1122
5 Third Semester CSE-2322 Data Structures Lab 1
6 Third Semester CSE-2323 Digital Logic Design 3 EEE-1221
7 Third Semester CSE-2324 Digital Logic Design Lab 1.5
8 Third Semester MATH-2307 Mathematics III 3 MATH-1207
9 Third Semester STAT-2311 Probability and Sattistics 2
10 Third Semester CSE-2340 Software Development I 2 CSE-1221
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 Fourth Semester ACC-2401 Financial & Managerial Accounting 2
2 Fourth Semester URBL-2401 Functional Bengali Language 2
3 Fourth Semester CSE-2421 Computer Algorithms 3 CSE-2321
4 Fourth Semester CSE-2422 Computer Algorithms Lab 1
5 Fourth Semester CSE-2423 Database Management Systems 3
6 Fourth Semester CSE-2424 Database Management Systems Lab 1.5
7 Fourth Semester CSE-2425 Theory of Computing 2
8 Fourth Semester MATH-2407 Mathematics IV (Complex Variable, Fourier Analysis and Z-transform) 3 MATH-2307
9 Fourth Semester ME-2412 Engineering Drawing Lab 1
10 Fourth Semester CSE-2430 Competitive Programming 2 1
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 Fifth Semester EEE-2421 Electrical Drives and Instrumentation 2 EEE-1221
2 Fifth Semester EEE-2422 Electrical Drives and Instrumentation Lab 1
3 Fifth Semester URED-3503 Introduction to Political Thoughts and Social Behavior 1
4 Fifth Semester CSE-3521 Computer Architecture 3
5 Fifth Semester CSE-3523 Microprocessors, Microcontrollers and Embedded Systems 3
6 Fifth Semester CSE-3524 Microprocessors, Microcontrollers and Embedded Systems Lab 1
7 Fifth Semester CSE-3527 Compiler 3
8 Fifth Semester CSE-3528 Compiler Lab 1
9 Fifth Semester CSE-3529 Systems Analysis and Design 3
10 Fifth Semester CSE-3532 Tools and Technologies for Internet Programming 2
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite